Immunochemotherapy for advanced ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionCancer Institute, Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Katsuhiko  Chief, Cancer Institute, 部長 (70134608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshio  Cancer Institute, 研究員 (60260072)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / Immunotherapy / Priming / Antigenicity / OK 432 / 癌性腹水 / プライミング / 復腔内免疫療法 / 進行卵巣癌 / ブライミング理論 / 術前化学療法
Research Abstract
A) Animal experimental model :
We used OK 432 as a BRM for treating peritonitis carcinomatosa in animal experimental model in the consideration of clinical application. C3H/HeN mice were S.C.primed or not with 0.1 KE of OK 432 on day 1 and subsequently inoculated with viable tumor cells(10^5/mice)on day 10. Mice developed carcinomatous ascites around on day 15. Both control and OK-primed mice received IP-OK 432(10 KE)on day 17. Of 10 mice primed with OK 432,9 showed complete disappearance of malignant ascites, whereas only 1 mouse showed regression in ascites of 10 control mice. In vitro immune analyzes revealed OK-primed mice exhibited significantly enhanced IL-2 production and potent anti-tumor CTL through T-T cell interaction. Thus, significance of priming in induction of augmented in vivo immunity was demonstrated.
B) Human application :
Based on the results of experimental model, clinical trial was conducted on ovarian cancer patients with peritonitis carcinomatosa. One-hundred and fifteen patients were randomised to receive SC injection with 0.2 KE OK 432 on day 1 and 8 or not. Both OK-primed and not-primed patients received 10 KE of OK 432. Fifty-nine patients primed with OK 432 demonstrated 29 CRs and 18 PRs with overall response rate being 79.7%. On the other hand, 56 patients not primed with OK 432 showed 11 CRs and 16 PRs with the response rate being 48.2%, which was significantly(p < 0.01)worse compared with that of OK-primed patients.
In vitro immune analyzes revealed IL-1beta, IL-2, IL-6, INF-gamma, LAK activity, and NK activity in ascites were significantly enhanced in OK-primed patients.
C)Conclusion :
Intraperitoneal injection with OK 432 in the presence of priming with low-dose of OK 432 could deliver a significant treatment effecy on carcinomatous ascites. Theoretically this modality can be applicable to any type of carcinomatous ascites.