mRNA Expression of Airway Secretory Proteins in the Upper Respiratory Mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yasuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50206942)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMucin / Gene expression / Cytokine / Nasal mucosa / ムチン遺伝子 / 気道・分泌
Research Abstract
1.In order to examine which mucin genes are expressed in the nasal and paranasal mucosa, Northern blot analysis was performed using RNAs extracted from nasal and paranasal mucosa. RNA blots were hybridized with mucin cDNA probes ; MUC2,4,5B and 5C.All the four RNAs were expressed to various degress. MUC5B probe gave the strongest signal as MUC 2 probe gave the weakest signal. Significant positive correlation was observed between MUC4 expression level and MUC5C expression level.
2.Since neutrophils release mucin secretagogues, we examined the relationship between IL-8 mRNA expression and the mucin gene expression.
Although the expression of IL-8 was weak relative to the expression of mucin genes, more than half of the tissues examined expressed IL-8 mRNA.IL-8 mRNA was positively correlated to a certain mucin gene expression, which suggest the possibility that IL-8, neutrophil chemotactic factor, may be related to the mucin gene expression.
3.RT-PCR method was employed to examine MUC2 and MUC5 mRNA expression in small mount of nasal tissues. As a result, MUC5 was expressed in all the tissues, whereas MUC2 was not expressed in all the tissues. This indicates that nasal tissues expression more MUC5 mRNA than MUC2 mRNA and this RT-PCR method is useful to examine mucin gene expression in small amount of tissues.