Molecular basis of the formation of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  Osaka University, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40243224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Hyogo Medical College, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMeniere's disease / endolymphatic hydrops / water channel / endothelin receptor / mineralocorticoid receptor / forskolin / CAMP / 内耳 / Isk / mineralcorticorid / endothelin / water channel / vasopressin / adenylate cyclase / 分子生物学 / ホルモンレセプター / K^+チャンネル
Research Abstract
To determine the molecular mechanism underlying the formation of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's desease, the expressions of several receptors and channels in the rat inner ear were examined by using molecular biological techniques including RT-PCR (reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction), DNA sequencing, in-situ hybridization, and immunohistochemistry. The expressions of endothelin receptor, mineralocorticoid type I receptor, beta-adrenergic receptor, and water channels were identified. Adenylate cyclase-cyclic AMP system should be responsible for the acute endolymphatic hydrops by modulating the transport of Cl ion between the endolymphatic and perilymphatic spaces. Water channels, AQP2 and AQP3 may also be critical factors in the development of endolymphatic hydrops, because these highly water-permeable molecules are present in the lumen of the endolymphatic sac, where endolymph is believed to be absorbed relative rapidly.