A study of the effects of multimodal treatment of carcinomas of the maxillary sinus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mamoru  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00048969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50245057)
YASUDA Toyotoshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90245069)
IGARASHI Masahito  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30201304)
MIYATA Mamoru  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50159175)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCarcinoma of maxillary sinus / Multimodal treatment / Low dose irradiation / Fibrinolytic factor / Quolity of life / 低線量放射線治療(照射) / 近線量照射 / Winn〓s assay / 併用療法
Research Abstract
This study examined several effects of a multimodal treatment of carcinomas of the maxillary sinus. This multimodal treatment consists of a low irradiation dosage of 24 Gy, combined with seven fluorouracil intra-arterial infusions followed by piecemeal resection of the tumor mass, with the objective of preserving the eye and the hard palate. The study addressed three primary questions.
1. In order to ascertain the effect that low dose irradiation of localized tumors has on host antitumor immunity. KMT-17 rat sarcoma cells were transplanted into the thighs of F344/Jcl rats. The transplanted tumors were then irradiated with doses ranging from 0.5 to 50 Gy. Seven days after the irradiation, peritoneal exudate cells (PECs) were obtained from the irradiated rats. The antitumor effect of these PECs was examined by means of a cytotoxic assay, which revealed that the PECs obtained from the rats irradiated with doses ranging from 2 to 20 Gy showed significant enhancement of cytotoxicity.
2. The l … More ocalization of fibrinolytic factors in these carcinoma cells was investigated immunohistochemically. Examined fibrinolytic factors included : urokinase-type plasminogen activator (u-PA), tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA), type I plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI-1), plasminogen, vitronectin and urokinase (UK). In almost all carcinoma cells u-PA and PAI-1 showed strong immunoreactivity. The presence of plasminogen and vitronectin was observed in the margin of cancer nests and surrounding interstitial tissues. Strong expression of UK seemed to be related to a high incidence of metastasis.
3. In order to ascertain the quality of life of patients receiving this treatment, a questionnaire was administered to assess postoperative pain, mastication ability, vision, work-related issues, and patients'self-perception of their physical appearance. Examination of the responses disclosed that there were few problems concerning pain, disability of mastication, or daily work ; on the other hand, problems with impaired vision and facial transformation remain to be contended. Less