Function of human nasal mucin in protecting the nasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Harumi  Showa University Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70255868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKI Seido  Showa University Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90245845)
YOSHIMI Kengiro  Showa University Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00241042)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnasal secretion / mucin / bacteria / affinity / barrier-function / anti-bacterial action / defense mechanism / 慢性副鼻腔炎
Research Abstract
1.Isolation and purification of mucin in nasal secretions
Nasal secretions were collected from patients with chronic sinusitis. These secretions were solubilized with EDTA-containing PBS,and then sonicated and centrifuged. The supernatant fluid was collected and then was analized by gel filtration. In this way, the purified mucin was obtained. The results of the analysis of proteins and sugars showed the characteristics of the composition of mucin.
2.Study about bacterial adherence to nasal mucin
Adherence of three bacteria, S.aureus, E.coli and K.pnewnoniae, to mucin in glass tubes coated with mucin layrs was investigated. The numbers of mucin-binding bacteria of these three bacteria were larger significantly than the numbers of nonspecific binding of each bacteria to siliconized glass tubes. These three bacteria had affinity to nasal mucin.
3.Study about barrier-function of mucin to bacteria
Barrier-function of mucin to four bacteria, S.aurous, E.coli, K.pneumoniae and P.aeruginosa, was investigated by using nasal mucin-containing soft agar and nasal mucin-noncontaing soft agar coated on culture medium. Nasal mucin had barrier-function to these four bacteria.
4.Study about anti-bacterial action of nasal mucin
Nasal mucin was added to four types of adjusted bacteria-containing fluid, S.aureus, E.coli, K,pneumonide and P.aeruginosa, at various concentrations, and maintained in a 35゚C shaking culture for various duration. Follwing this procedure, a viable cell count was performed. The activity of the bacterial cultures was also observed with a scanning electron microscope. The results showed that nasal mucin had the anti-bacterial effect and the effect was thought to be that of the bacteriostatic, not the bactericidal.