Analysis of photoreceptor cell-specific retinol dehydrogenase gene in the patient with retinitis pigmentosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGU Sei-ichi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20111271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsretinol dehydrogenase / cDNA / primary structure / gene / photoreceptor cells / retinitis pigmentosa / cDNA / 視細胞
Research Abstract
In the visual cycle, all-trans retinal from bleaching rhodopsin is converted to all-trans retinol by all-trans specific retinol dehydrogenase in the rod outer segments (ROSRDH) of photoreceptor cells. All other reactions from all-trans retinol to 11-cis retinal occur in the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). The 11-cis retinal formed is delivered to rod outer segments (ROS) to regenerate rhodopsin. Since a deficiency of the retinol dehydrogenase possibly causes the accumulation of toxic all-trans retinal derived from rhodopsin photolysis, it can be assumed that the enzyme is the action site of the retinal degeneration gene.
Previously, we purified the retinol dehydrogenase from bovine retinal rod outer segments. The enzyme is a membrane-bound, 37kDa protein and specifically localized in outer segments of photoreceptor cells as demonstrated by light microscopic immunocytochemistry. We attempted the cloning and sequencing of the cDNA for the bovine photoreceptor retinol dehydrogenase. The clone screened by the use of the antibody encodes an amino acid sequence in which amino terminus was identical to that of the purified protein. ROSRDH of photoreceptor cells had little similarity with the RPERDH (10%) but had a consensus sequence of the active sites of SCADs. Although ROSRDH does not have a typical consensus sequence GXXXGXG for the cofactor binding site (NAD,NADP or its reduced formes), a glycine rich region exists in the C-teminus region.