STUDY OF STRABISMUS USING A VIRTUAL REALITY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANI Kazutaka  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60068476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jiro  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50207883)
NAGATA Satoru  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90164433)
NISHIDA Yasuhiro  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60237708)
YAMADE Shin-ichi  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40117916)
INATOMI Akihiro  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Ophthalmology, Prof. Emmeritus, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90124742)
佐々本 研二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80112514)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStereopsis / Binocular parallax / Reversed binocular parallax / Virtual reality / Head mounted display / Stereoscopic key / Strabismus / Ring and hook test / 両眼視 / 眼球運動 / 逆立体 / Fundus Haploscope
Research Abstract
The function of the visual system is to perceive the three dimensional world as two dimensional retinal images and to reconstruct it using stereoscopic keys such as binocular parallax, size, shadows, shades, textures, motion, etc. The purpose of this study is to clarify which of these keys are used under which conditions by normal or strabismic patients.
A head mounted display (HMD) was made, which was composed of liquid crystal display panels (LCD) and eye position/movement monitoring systems using infrared video camera. Two CCD color video cameras whose field of vision was similar to those of the LCD screens, were attached to the HMD at intervals of 65 mm. Each camera was connected to one LCD screen so that the image projected was the same as the subjects were seeing. Wearing the HMD the subjects could see normally. Changing the connections between video cameras and screens, the normal binocular parallax, reversed parallax or non parallax were created.
Normal and strabismic subjects were investigated. Stereoscopic tests were performed under normal and reversed binocular parallax.
Normal subjects felt normal stereopsis with normal binocular parallax. The could correctly recognize the stereoscopic shape with reversed parallax of the objects were familiar for the subjects such as books, faces, desks or chairs. They were confused when they saw complicated things such as tangled ropes, and they failed ring and hook test in this condition. Strabismic subjects could almost correctly recognize the stereoscopic shape with both normal and reversed parallax. They passed the ring and hook test only when the ring was moving in both normal and reversed parallax conditions.
It is suggested that strabismic patients used monocular stereoptic keys more than normal persons to supplement their lack of binocular rarallax perception.