Cytokine expression in ocular tissne and theirde in the pathegenesis of Uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHII Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (50194717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDEI Michiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80263086)
栗山 晶治  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50260625)
高橋 政代  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80252443)
谷原 秀信  京都大学, 保健診療所, 助手 (60217148)
吉村 長久  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (70211662)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEndotoxin-indwed uveitis / cytokine / TGF-beta / Nitric Oxid / Endothelin / retinal pyment epithelium / corneal epithelium / エンドトキシぶどう膜炎 / 新生血管 / 網膜色素上皮 / 自己免疫性ブドウ膜炎 / PCR / ぶどう膜炎 / 虹彩毛様体
Research Abstract
We investigated 1) what cytokines and/or growth factors are possibley expressed in ocular tissues using cell culture, and 2) if these factors are actually expressed in vivo in animal models and have some roles in physiological and pathological situations. In culture, corneal epithelial cells express Endothelin-1 and this factor promotes proliferation of the host, epithelial cells themselves. This Endothelin was found to exist in tear, possibly produced in lacrimal gland, in higher concentration than that in serum. Also, Endothelin actualy fasten the wound heeling in rabbit cornea. The photocoagulated retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) produce TGF-beta in culture, and the conditioned medium of photocoagulated RPE inhibits the proliferation of vascular endothelium. The antibody of TGF-beta reversed this inhibitory effect which suggested the role of TGF-beta produced by photocoagulated RPE as an inhibitor of angiogenesis. The increase in TGF-beta was also observed in vivo in photocoagulated rat RPEs. In endotoxin-induced uveitis, (ocular inflammation caused by lipopolysaccharide injection), We found that Interleukin-1 and Tumor necrosis factors are produced by the resident cells in iris-ciliary body at the early phase of uveitis. Nitric oxide was also found to be increased in iris-ciliary body in this uveitis model. On the other hand, TGF-beta was found to increase in the later phase of uveitis, at which time the inflammation is almost diminished. We are currently sutdying how these inflammatory factors are involved in the process of ocular inflammation.