Study on double reciprocal innervation of the iris dilator muscle and sphincter muscle by a whole cell patch-clump technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OONO Shinji  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL professor, 医学部, 教授 (60050390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Yoichi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50253604)
HARA Shigeto  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50244017)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsiris sphincter / iris dilator / cell culture / immunohistochemistry / patch-clump / action potential / 瞳孔括約筋 / α-smooth muscle actin / 虹彩筋パッチクランプ / 虹彩筋の培養 / 瞳孔散大筋の培養 / 瞳孔括約筋の培養 / 虹彩筋の膜電位
Research Abstract
It is well-known that both the iris dilator muscle and the sphincter muscle are innervated doublely by the sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves by recent research applied the histochemical, pharmacological, physiological techniques. The purpose of this study is to investigate the double reciprocal innervation of the iris muscle cells, the dilator and the sphincter muscle by means of a whole cell patch-clump technique. Preceding the study we cultured the dilator and the sphincter cells to get considerable amonuts of the homogenous materials. Proof of the muscle cells was done with immunohistochemical method. The surface of the cultured cells was rather flat and the membrane was fragile. Although they were not fully suitable for the experiment, we recorded the resting membrane potential in the selected cells. It was found to be low, 0 to-5 mV.The action potential could not be record by the electrical stimulation. According to Watanabe et al (1) neither nerve nor direct electrical stimulation with short pulses of the sphincter nuscle elicited any changes in the membrane potential under physiological conditions. It belongs to a low-excitability smooth muscle such as the trachea, aorta and pulmonary artery. Our results appears to support their conclusion. The low-excitability of the muscle is due to the balance between the inward current (Ca^<2+> current) and the outward current (K^+ current) elicited by depolarization (4,5). Diversity of membrane excitability in smooth muscle has become recently known. The nature of the iris smooth muscles is quite different from what we previously assumed. We plan first to develop our theme for the investigation of Ca^<2+> current of the iris muscle cell membrane. Concerning the dilator muscle, as far as we know , there is no report on patch-clump technique.