CLINICAL STUDY FOR ACCOMMODATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiichiro  Fukushima Medical College Medicien Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60254009)
SUZUKI Katsuhiro  Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30244388)
HASHIMOTO Teiko  Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10237943)
KAJITA Masayoshi  Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10233719)
YAGO Keiko  Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00136996)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsaccommodation / amplitude of accommodation / infrared optometer / accommodometer / clear vision / pseudophakia / アコモドメーター / 調節力 / 糖尿病 / 眼内レンズ / 調節安静位
Research Abstract
In clinical test of accommodative function, the points becoming problem are method of evaluation of the function and disagreement about significance of reaction form. In the former, a quantity of time factor, situation of clear-vision and amplitude of accommodative reaction is discussed in the state that essence of evaluation object is not understood by each examiners.
The accommodation time measurement device which asked NIDEK company for trial manufacture can grasp connection with time element and clear-vision of accommodative function. We could understand that analysis of quantity of so-called amplitude of accommodative reaction was possible as a result of having carried out this device and comparison of infrared optometer. As a result, we expected rapid accommodative reaction of 0.5 seconds or there-abouts, and the course to get clear-vision in normally persons were made, and it was supposed that it after reaction course was controlled by psychogenic factors which let the clear-vision last. And, in comparison with accommodo-polyrecorder which was one of the accommodative function measurement model of machines that was typical as now, shortening tendency of accommodation time was recognized.
A tendency reduced recognized one thing as a result of we accompanied accommodative reaction and used MEM (maximum entropy method) accommodative fluctuation observed, ・・・and having analyzed it as the thing and SP (spectral power) which it became in the element which increased SP blurred-vision of targets approached resting state of accommodation. When MEM analyzes sourse of accommodative fluctuation than these fact, it is tha method that is very significant, and it is expected an opportunity used in future increase.