Fundamentals on Interpretation of Indocyanine Green Fluorescence Angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Masanobu  Kansai Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kanji  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60216710)
KISHIMOTO Naoko  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10194838)
NISHIMURA Tetsuya  Kansai Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30156111)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIndocyanine green infrared fluorescence angiography / Fluorescence fundus angiography / Choroidal neovascularization / Choroidal circulatory disturbance / Choroidal infarction / Infrared fluorescence light microscopy / Retino-choroidal disease / 網膜脈絡膜病変 / ICG赤外蛍光眼底造影 / 網膜下新生血管 / レーザー光凝固 / インドシアニン・グリーン
Research Abstract
1. To read scientifically various findings by Indocyanine green (ICG) angiography, we did experimental work.
2. Proof of histological localization of ICG in the retina and choroid
In rats, intravenous by administered ICG particls were fixed in the retina and choroid, and demonstrated localization of ICG by infrared light microscope. ICG leaked through the choriocapillaris, then remained diffusely in the choroidal stroma. ICG did not move through the retinal vessels wall and also the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE).
3. ICG angiography in experimental choroidal infarction
In monkeys, the posterior ciliary arteries were cut on the surface of the sclera, and choroidal infarction were produced. ICG angiography, histopathological study and vascular cast preparation were done on these eyes. Early phase in ICG angiography was coresponded with choroidal circulatory disturbance, and late phase was masked with proliferated RPE.
4. ICG angiography in experimental choroidal neovascularization
In monkeys, choroidal neovascularization (CNV) were produced with intense laser photocoagulation on the posterior pole of the retina. ICG angiography, histopathological study, and vascular cast preparation were done on these eyes.
ICG angiography demonstrated CNV clearly. CNV were enclosed with proliferated RPE,then extravascular leakages were ceased in ICG angiography.
5. These results showed fundamentals on clinical interpretation of ICG angiography.