Molecular biological, histopathological, and clinnical study on plasma renin in pediatric kidney lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOMORI Kinji  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20251291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMII Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70177567)
TSUCHIDA Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80010164)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplasma renin / pediatric kidney lesion / Wilms tumor / monoclonal antibody / histochemical staining / 異形成腎 / 抗レニン抗体 / 血漿中レニン測定
Research Abstract
In this study, we raised 4 kinds of monoclonal antibodies against human renin, which recognized 4 different epitopes, respectively. However, all 4 andtibodies recognized both the active and inactive forms of renin, i.e., total renin, and none of them were specific to the active form only, or to the inactive form only. Hence, we established an immuno-radiometric assay (IRMA) system, which can determine the plasma levels of total renin (active+inactive form) using two monoclonal antibodies (clone numbers 12-12 and 69-30), Of the 4 antibodies raised, the only one (69-30) was shown to react with the renin within the formalin-fixed, paraffin-enbedded pathology specimens.
Using this particular antibody, we performed immunohistochemical studies on various renal lesions, such as Wilms tumors, congenital mesoblastic nephromas (CMN), clear cell sarcomas of kidney (CCSK), and multicystic dysplastic kidneys (MCDK), which revealed the primiary reninism in Wilms tumor and MCDK,and secondary reninism in CMN and CCSK,respectively.
Plasma renin levels (PRL) were determined by the IRMA system in normal children, and it was shown that PRL was high in early infancy, and was gradually decreasing with age. It alsw demonstrated that PRLs in Wilms tumor patients well reflected the extent and the volume of the tumor, indicating that PRL can be utilized as a tumor marker.