Immunological and nutritional effects growth factor in small bowel transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshinori  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00172982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masazumi  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10247926)
KOGATA Munehisa  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90211234)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSmall bowel transplantation / Growth factor / Epidermal growth factor / Glucose absorption / SGLT1 / ラット小腸移植 / 粘膜増殖因子 / 異系小腸移植 / 短小腸 / ラット / 小腸粘膜増殖因子 / 栄養学的効果 / epidermal growth factor / グルタミン
Research Abstract
Small animals such as rats are often used for the experiment model ofsmall bowel transplantation since they are easy handling and their strain is shown clearly. However, we have spent lots of times to establish the surgical procedure of transplant model in rats. A short segment of intestinal graft is favorable for reducing rejection, but less favorable for absorption of nutrients. We report that epidermal growth factor (EGF) augments the intestinal adaptation after small bowel transplanatation in rats.
EGF has been reported to enhance adaptation in damaged intestines following massive intestinal resection. Studies were performed to determine whether EGF influences the recovery of intestinal function after small bowel transplanation in rats. Recipient Lewis rats underwent resection of the distal 80% of the small bowel, which was replaced with a 20 cm isograft. EGF (30mug/kg/day) or its vehicle was infused intraperitoneally for 3days after transplantation. After 7days, the graft was isolated for morphologic studies and was used for analysis of glucose and water absorption and the expression of sodium glucose contransporter1 (SGLT1). These were used as indicators of functional adaptation.
The EGF-treated group exhibited significantly incteased mucosal villous height crypt cell proliferation glucose and water absorption, and expression of SGLT1 protein. No significant differences were found in body weight change or crypt depth between the two groups. These results demonstrate that EGF augments structural and functional adaptation of intestinal grafts in rats. EGF may be useful after intestinal transplanatation in patients with short bowel syndrome.