Enzyme-histochemical and three-dimensional reconstruction study of lymphatic vessels in the dental pulp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigemitsu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80174928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODASAKA Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (30184005)
SUZUKI Masatsugu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90216440)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDental pulp / Lymphatic vessel / Enzyme-histochemistry / 5'-nucleotidase / Alkaline phosphatase / Three-dimensional reconstruction / ヌクレオチダーゼ
Research Abstract
To clarify the distribution and three-dimensional architecture of the lymphatic vessels in the dental pulp, human molar teeth were examined using an enzyme-histochemical method (Kato, 1989 ; 5'-nucleotidase (5'-Nase) -Alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) double staining method). The results are summarized as follows :
1. Existence of lymphatic vessels in the human dental pulp was confirmed under light microscope, scanning electron microscope, and transmission electron microscope. The 5'-Nase-Alpase double staining method is useful for studying the fine distribution and three-dimensional architecture of the lymphatic vessels in the human dental pulp.
2. This double staining method was applicable for both frozen sections and JB-4 embedded sections, however, 5'-Nase activity disappeared after decalcification.
3. Thick lymphatic vessels were located mainly in the center of the pulp and thin vessels were found both in the center and periphery of the pulp, which means that the lymphatics in the dental pulp originated from wide areas of the pulp. However, lymphatic vessels were not observed in the odontoblast layr.
4. Three-dimensional reconstruction study revealed that the lymphatic vessels exhibit both dilations and constrictions along their length, and showed that the ramification patterns of the lymphatics were different from those of the blood vessels.
5. The number and distribution of the lymphatic vessels in the dental pulp showed considerable individual variations.