P.gingivalis線毛の成人型歯周疾患ワクチンへの応用に関する基礎的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Shigeo  Meikai University school of Dentistry Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30049374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hirotaka  Meikai University school of Dentistry Assist, 歯学部, 助手 (70234193)
AMANO Shigeru  Meikai University school of Dentistry Inst., 歯学部, 講師 (90167958)
HANAZAWA Shigemasa  Meikai University school of Dentistry Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60060258)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsP.gingivalis / Fimbriae / Bone resorption / Inflammation / Vaccination / 歯周疾患 / P..gingivalis / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Adherence to host cells is an essential stage in triggering the pathogenesis brought about pathogenic bacteria. Bacterial fimbriae may be an important cell structure for the adherence. In many cases, the adherence takes place through the binding of fimbriae to specific receptors on the host cell surface. Therefore, bacterial fimbriae play an important role in first stage of the pathogenesis caused by pathogenic bacteria.
Bacteroides (Porphyromonas) gingivalis, an oral anaerobic bacterium, has been recognized widely as a pathogenic organism in adult periodontitis which is a chronic inflammatory disease. We have previously demonstrated that the fimbriae attaches to monocytes and fibroblasts through the binding of the fimbriae to specific receptors, and induce inflammatory cytokines that stimulate bone resorption. These finding suggested to us that the fimbriae stimulate bone resorption thought induction of their cytokines.
In the present grant-aid for scientific research, we examined the stimulatory mechanism of the fimbriae on bone resorption, and obtained the following results
1) P.gingivalis fimbriae stimulate bone resortion in cooperation between PGE2 and "priming factor"for the hormon.
2) The fimbria-stimulated bone resorption was inhibited markedly by antibody against the fimbrias.
3) The fimbria-stimulated bone resorption was inhibited by tyrosine kinase inhibitor, genistein.
These results propose the possibility that the fimbriae may be able to use as a vaccine in adult periodontal disease.