Study for differentiation process of osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80245802)
SUDA Tatsuo  Showa University, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90014034)
YOKOSE Satoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90245803)
IKEDA Tohru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00211029)
YOSHIKI Shusaku  Showa University, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085740)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsosteoblast / chondrocyte / muscle / BMP / 培養細胞 / In situ hybridization
Research Abstract
The skeletal mesenchymal cells including osteoblasts, chondrocytes, muscle cells and adipocytes are believed to be derived from the common mesenchymal progenitors. Using various cell lines, multipotential mesenchymal progenitors capable of differentiating into these cell lineages have been demonstrated to be present in the skeletal tissues. The developmental potential of the progenitors becomes more restricted according to their maturation stages in the specialized cell lineages. Among the various growth factors, bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), which belongs to the transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) superfamily, plays an important role in the regulation of the differentiation pathway of these mesenchymal cells. BMP-2 induces the undifferentiated mesenchymal progenitors to differentiate into osteoblasts, chondrocytes and adipocytes. BMP-2 also stimulates the committed osteo-chondroprogenitors to differentiate into more mature cell types, but inhibits myogenic cells to differentiate into myotubes. BMP-2 converts the differentiation pathway of C2C12 myoblasts into the osteogenic lineage associating with decreases in the expression levels of the muscle specific regulatory factors such as myogenin and MyoD.TGF-beta inhibits myotube formation in myogenic cell lines, but dose not stimulate osteoblast differentiation. The TGF-beta superfamily plays important roles in the differentiation process of the skeletal mesenchymal cells.