High-resolution Electron Microscopy of Enamel Crystals in Erupted and Unerupted Fluorotic Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takaaki  Tokyo Dental College, Prof, 歯学部, 教授 (10096513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Hisako  Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80085828)
MIAKE Yasuo  Tokyo Dental College, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00157421)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfluoride / dental fluorosis / enamel / opical microscopy / polarized microscopy / microradiography / microanalysis / high-resolution electron microscopy / 微小領域電子回折法 / フッ素症歯(ヒト、ブタ)
Research Abstract
Surface enamel of dental fluorosis obtained from human and pig were studied by means of optical and polarized microscopy, microradiography, electron-probe-and ion-microanalysis, X-ray and electron diffraction, and high-resolution scanning and tranmission electron microscopy.
Fluorotic enamel surfaces were generally cloudy to opaque loosing their translucency. An extensively hypomineralized area having lost negative birefringence extended from the inner enamel to the outermost surface layr. The hypomineralized area contained sparsely arranged, elongated hexagonal crystals and indicating either no or low fluoride content. The outermost layr, on the contrary, was mineralized to a high degree and showed negative birefringence. This highly mineralized layr was composed of many large elongated hexagonal crystals and extremely small regular and/or irregular hexagonal crystals. Large crystal had so-called central dark line. Lattice intervals of the large and the small crystals were 0.817nm and 0.812nm on their (001) crystalline planes, respectively. A high fluoride concentration was determined in the highly mineralized outermost surface layr.
These findings obtained from fluorotic enamel in this study suggest that the highly mineralized outermost surface layr contains hydroxyapatite, fluoridated-hydrxyapatite and fluorapatite. And fluorapatite crystals form in the outermost enamel befor eruption and increase in their number after eruption.