| Project/Area Number |
05454494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu AICHI-GAKUIN UNIV.MICROBIOLOGY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKATA Mkoto HOKKAIDO UNIV.CENTRAL RES.INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 教務職員 (00150243)
IKEDA Takeshi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIV.MICROBIOLOGY ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (80241131)
OZEKI Masami AICHI-GAKUIN UNIV.MICROBIOLOGY ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (80090124)
OSANO Etsuo AICHI-GAKUIN UNIV.MICROBIOLOGY ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (80110998)
HIBI Eiko AICHI-GAKUIN UNIV.MICROBIOLOGY ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (50097606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | PERIODONTOPATHOGEN / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ADHERENT FACTOR / HEMAGGLUTININ / FIMBRIAE / GENE PRODUCT / FIMBRIAL GENES / PROTEASE / Porphyromonas qinqivalis / 欠損変異体 / 線毛関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子の塩基配列 |
| Research Abstract |
Porphyromonas gingivalis is a Gram-negative, oral anaerobe and has been considered to be a periodontopathogen. It has several adherent factors such as fimbriae, hemagglutinin, and an outer membrane protein as possible virulent factors. Region downstream from the fimA gene encoding fimbrilin, a major subunit of fimbriae, was seqenced, and four open reading frames (ORFs) were found in this region. ORF2 and ORF3 encoding 50- and 80-kDa protein, respectively, were found to be involved in fimbriae as minor components. A mutant possessing mutation in ORF3 was created by insertional mutagenesis using a suicide vector. This mutant produced fimbrilin in cell, but no fimbriae on the surface of the cell. Hemagglutinin possessing trypsin-like protease activity (HA/P) has also been studied. Gene encoding this unique substance was cloned and sequenced almost completely. The DNA sequence revealed that HA/P is expressed from a large ORF and the hemagglutinin and protease domains seem to be located in the N-terminal region. They seem to share one common active site. Gene encoding a major outer membrane protein (75-kDa) was also cloned and sequenced.