Effect of Extracellular Matrix in BMP-Induced Chondro- and Osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Hiroko  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Reserch Associate, 歯学部, 教務職員 (30125330)
FUJISAWA Ryuichi  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instrictor, 歯学部, 助手 (40190029)
MIZUNO Morimichi  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10125354)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBMP / Extracellular matrix / Carrier / Porous hydroxyapatite structure / Fibrous glass membrane / Ant-ivascular / Pro-vascular structure / Osteogenesis / 骨形成因子 / 線維性コラーゲン膜 / 幾何学的構造
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) stimulate immature mesenchymal cells to create a process similar to endochondral ossification when they are subcutaneously implanted with insoluble bone matrix (IBM). However, by testing various carriers other than IBM,we found that BMP-induced cell-differentiation is highly dependent on the nature of carrier. This situation further led us to study the effect of the carriers using at least seven different carriers other than IBM.These BMP-carriers were classified into three types : fiber-, particle-and block-types.(1) The fiber-type includes fibrous collagen membrane and fibrous glass membrane (FGM). (2) The particle-type : collagen beads, porous particles of hydroxyapatite (PPHAP) and solid particles of hydroxyapatite, and (3) the block-type : porous blocks of hydroxyapatite and honeycomb-shaped hydroxyapatite. Recombinant human BMP-2 (rhBMP-2, a kind gift from Yamanouchi Co.) and the partially purified BMP (S300 fraction) which contains all the active BMPs (BMPs cocktail) were used as the source of BMPs. Each BMP-combined carrier induced unique pattern of bone and cartilage formation. To give typical examples, a combination of S300 and FGM (with a fiber diameter of 1mum and thickness of 0.6 mm) induced exclusively cartilage inside the membrane. In contrast, PPHAP/S300 implants induced bone formation that directly followed fibrous tissue formation within the pores of PPHAP,without any detectable cartilage formation. It was concluded that continuous pores structure such as PPHAP creates a space sufficient for vasculature, while the tight network of FGM (1 mum exclusion size) provides immature cells with space for penetrating into the membrane, but not for vascular formation. Thus, vasculature-forming or refusing structure is one of the key geometric factors of BMP-carrier for bone and cartilage induction.