Molecular Biology of the Gene Expression of Hard Tissue Forming Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80014257)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsENAMEL / AMELOGENIN / AMELOBLAST / OSTEOBLAST / BONE SIALOPROTEIN / COLLAGEN' / IN SITU HIBRIDIZATION / IN VITRO TRANSLATION / 遺伝子 / in situ hvbridization / アメロゲニン / エナメリン / phosphophoryn / エナメル質形成 / 象牙芽細胞
Research Abstract
(1) The Bovine Amelogenin Genes Are Expressed from Both the X and the Y Chromosomes.
The bovine amelogenin genes are localized to X and Y chromosomes. To investigate the expression of bovine amelogenin Y-chromosomal gene at the transcription levels., chromosomal DNAs, messenger RNAs and enamel proteins were isolated from male and female fetal bovine liver and tooth germ. It was known that 21-amino acid domain was deleted in the Y-chromosomal amelogenin gene, relative to the X-derived amelogenin. The RT-PCR products from male mRNA had two bands on agarose gel. while those from female had one band, indicating Y-chromosomal amelogenin gene was transcriptionally active. Both cell-free translation products and enamel proteins from male had more complex spots than those from female.These results indicate that the bovine amelogenin gene on Y-chromosome is active and produces male speciffic amelogenin.
(2) Observation of Alveolar Bone Remodeling Accompanied with Tooth Movement by in situ hybridi … More zation. -Expression of Type I Collagen and Bone Sialoprotein mRNAs-
Expression of type I collagen and bone sialoprotein (BSP) mRNA in the alveolar bone accompanied with tooth movement was investigated. After the proper number of days of movement, histological speciments were decalcified and sliced into paraffin sections. The expression of mRNAs was examined by the in situ hybridization method. In the samples of physiological toothmovement, a high level of expression in both mRNAs was observed in osteoblasts along the mineralization from and adjacent osteocytes in the interradicular septum (IRS). In contrast, a low level of mRNA expression was observed on the opposite side of the IRS.In the specimens of experimental tooth movement, a high level of experssion was detected in the osteoblasts on the tension side of IRS,but negligible reaction in those on the compression side.
These results suggest that BSP gene experssion as well as that of collagen are related not only to mineralization in physiological bone remodeling but also to the process by activated osteoblasts induced by orthodontic force. Less