DRUG REGULATIONS OF BONE RESORPTION IN ALVEOLAR BONE AND ITS MECHANISM OF ACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Keiichi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10126211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIKAWA Maki  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY TECHNICIAN, 歯学部, 教務職員 (10216492)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBONE / OSTEOCLAST / GENE EXPRESSION / IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION / CYTOSKELETON / GOLGI-LYSOSOMAL SYSTEM / CONFOCAL LASER SCANNING MICROSCOPY / BONE RESORPTION / golgi-lysosome系システム / 共焦点レーザースキャン顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The following research was performed in order to study the drug regulation of bone resorption occurred in alveolar bone and its mechanism of action. Gene expressions of bone matrix proteins in rats fed with a low calcium diet was studied using a in situ hybridization. In situ hybridization showed the high levels of collagen, osteopontin, osteocalcin and bone sialprotein was located in the osteoblast in rats fed with a low calcium diet compared with the control rats. This observation indicated that bone formation activity was elevated during the low calcium state. Sodium salicylate, a non-steroidal antiinflammatory drug, inhibited the differentiation and the recruitment of osteoclast-like cells in mouse bone marrow culture. This indicates a mechanism of its inhibitory action on bone resorption. Osteoclasts isolated from mouse bone marrow were stained with a fluorescent dyes for Golgi apparatus, ER,and lysosome and were observed with time under the confocal laser scanning microscopy. The changes in cytoplasmic organella were recorded in the living osteoclasts. The present results demonstrates the drug regulations of bone resorption occurred in alveolar bone and its mechanism of action. These research approaches could develop new drugs for preventing alveolar bone resorption in future.