Physiological Analysis of Oral Functions under Stress Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Toshifumi  Osaka Univ., Faculty Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomio  Osaka Univ., Faculty Dent., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70184760)
MATSUO Ryuji  Osaka Univ., Faculty Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30157268)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSTRESS / MASTICATORY MUSCLE / ELECTROMYOGRAPHY / JAW MOVEMENTS / CERVICAL SYMPATHETIC NERVE / JAW-JERK REFLEX / MUSCLE SPINDLE / BLOOD SUPPLY / 頸部交感神経 / ストレス環境 / ラット / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / 咀嚼筋血流 / 咬筋
Research Abstract
When humans under stressful condition often gnash or clench their teeth simultaneously with strong activation of jaw-closing muscles. This study aims to analyze the effects of stressful conditions and excitation of the cervical sympathetic nerve on activity of the jaw-closing muscles. The masseteric activity of adult male rats were recorded under the chronic and acute conditions. In the former, the following four stressful conditions were tested : 1) in the cold water (4 C) ; 2) immobilization in the narrow tube ; 3) keeping the standing posture and 4) injection of apprehension inducing drug (FG7142). However, no appreciable activity was induced in the masseter muscle.
In acute experiments, injection of mustard-oil into the temporomandibular joint was found to induce masseteric activity temporarily, generally less than 5 minutes. On the other hand, stimulation of the cervical sympathetic nerve inhibit the masseteric activity. This inhibition was found to be due to depression of the jaw-jerk reflex by depression of the sensitivity of muscle spindles in the jaw-closing muscles but not by depression of the arterial blood supply to these muscles. This results have been reported in J.Physiol. (Lond.).