Project/Area Number |
05454502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Akira Okayama Univ.Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30028500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITOH Y OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL,Professor 2-5-1 SHIKATA-CHO,OKAYAMA 700, JAPAN, 歯学部, 教務員 (20240872)
KOBAYASHI M OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL,Professor 2-5-1 SHIKATA-CHO,OKAYAMA 700, JAPAN, 歯学部, 助手 (80221555)
KOBASHI M OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL,Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80161967)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | NTS / AP / DMV / glucose respcnsive neurcn / hepatic osmoreceptor / microdialysis / 孤束核 |
Research Abstract |
Responses of neurons within the nucleus taractus solitarius NTS) to gastric distension were analyzed. Though no primary afferents decrease their discharge rates in response to gastric distension, some NTS neurons decreased their discharage rate resoponding to this stimulus. Convergenece to this neuron of glucose responsive visceral afferent indicates the participation of NTS on control of ingestion. Further analysis of the glucose responsive neurons within the area postrema (AP) was made on the brain tissue slice preparations so that confirmed the existence of enteroceptor neuron within this structure. It was unable to detect change in dopamine release from the A2 area responding to gastric distension or intraperitoneal injection of LiCl. Futher analysis will be required after technical improvement. Homeostatic control of body fluid mediated by the branistem was analyzed by observing effects of portal infusion of hypertonic saline on the neural activity of the dorsal motor nucleus of vagus (DMV) The glucose responsive neurons were also found within the DMV.They might play a role on a fail safe mechanism as well as glycemic homeostatic control mediated by the brainstem.