| Project/Area Number |
05454505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuzo Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Miho Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 教務職員 (50191341)
KOBAYASHI Yashuhiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20264252)
NISHISHITA Kazuhisa Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20237697)
MATAKI Shiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80157221)
高木 浩司 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40244074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Rat / Osteocalcin / Ionized calcium / Hypocalcemia / Ether anesthesia / 血清中イオン化Ca / 血漿中イオン化Ca / ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Calcium homeostasis is controlled by the interactions of parathyroid-hormone, calcitonin and 1.25(OH)2D3. As a result, the blood calcium level is maintained about 10mg% in vivo. In addition to those hormones, several endogenous factors (glucocorticoid, gastrin, histamine, CGRP) also have been reported to have hypocalcemic potency and a number of agents have been used for the treatment of malignancy-induced hypercalcemia both clinically and in animal experiments. Several drugs acting on the central nerveous system can produce hypocalcemia in experimental animals, too. Aspirin has been treated as the most frequently used analgesic-antiinflammatory agent. We examined in detail the aspirin-induced hypocalcemia under many pathophysiological conditions (fasting, thyroparathyroid-ectomy, adrenalectomy, etc. We've thought that the mechanism of action would be induced by not the inhibition of calcium absorption from the intestinal tract but the functional disorder of bone lining cells. Osteocalcin (OC) is the bone proper organic matrix made by osteoblast. We tried to determine OC and OC segment in blood. Now we can do it by our method. In addition to it, we tried to detect the ionized calcium in blood. We took the blood sample by the orbital puncture under ether anethesia. In this step, we've known that ether anesthesia affects the ionized calcium level, especially under the heavy anesthetic condition. During the experiment, we could established many useful methods to use for further experiments. More works are necessary, however, to see the role of OC on the bone metabolism.