| Project/Area Number |
05454513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KASIMA Isamu Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00130914)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Hidehito Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40247309)
WAKAO Hiromi Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00104505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Imaging plate / Computed radiography / Intraoral radiography / Image processing / Frequency enhancement / Morphological filter / コンピュータ診断支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
With the use of IP of the ST,HR,TEM and modified UR types, images of a phantom were read and recorded at the aperture sizes of 50 mum^2,100 mum^2, and 150 mum^2, and the relationship of the type of IP to the apeture, size and image quality was investigated. The results were obtained that : 1.High-resolution IP does not necessarily provide images with high image quality. 2.The radiographic image quality of the IP depends on the equilibration of resolution and the S/N ratio. 3.For both reading and recording of IP,a decrease of the aperture size resulted in improvement of image quality. 4.UR showed the best image quality at the three type of aperture size. 5.Image processing improved the quality of HR and UR images, even at the aperture sizes of 100mum^2 and 150mum^2. These findings suggest that the use of IP with a good balance between resolution and the S/N ratio facilitates intraoral computed radiography at the aperture size of 100mum^2. Such use of IP provides an image that is comparable to that of conventional intraoral radiography.