The Analysis of Bruxism in Periodontal Patients and Occlusal Trauma in the Etiology of Periodontal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAMI Tomotoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70184893)
SAKAGAMI Ryuji  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50215612)
HONGO Okito  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80199562)
TSUKUDA Nobukazu  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10155351)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Ass.professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
向中野 浩  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40182068)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Bruxism / occlusal trauma / Attachment loss / Alveolar bone loss / K-6 diagnostic system / EMG / Jow movement / 歯肉の炎症 / ポータブルBruxism自宅記録装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual conditions of bruxism in periodontal patients and the role of occlusal trauma in the etiology of periodontal disease.
1) Two macaca monkeys were used to investigate the subgingival periodontal pathogenetic bacteria when occlusal trauma and inflammation were combined. After clinically healthy gingival tissue was obtained, molar area were divided into three groups : control group, inflammation group (IG : cotton ligatures were ligated around cervical), and combined group (COG : ligatures were ligated and orthodontic elastics were inserted through contact points). Clinical examination and subgingival microbial evaluation were performed for 16 weeks. The results showed that clinical attachment loss (CAL) and bone resorption (BY) of COG were most advanced in the 3 groups. But there was no difference in the total number, the each number, and ratio to total number of performance gingivalis, Privately inter media and Actinobacillus actinom … More ycetemcomitans between the IG and COG groups. These results suggested that the influence of occlusal trauma was greater than the change of subgingival bacteria in the combined case.
2) The relationship among the periodontal destruction, the grade of inflammation, and occlusal trauma was investigated. Two macaca monkey's molars were divided into 6 groups. Clinical and pathological observations were performed for 15 and 25 weeks. The result showed that when inflammation and occlusal trauma were combined, BY and CAL were progressive, and the grade of inflammation was the major factor of periodontal but the grade of occlusal trauma did not clear influence to them.
3) Jaw movement and muscle activities of 40 periodontitis patients (P.P.) and 18 healthy subjects (H.P.) were examined with K-6 diagnostic system. The result showed that P.P.had slow velocity in month closure and irregular (unstable) intercuspal position. These results reveals that instability of intercuspal position may cause bruxism in P.P.
4) The device for recording muscle activity and tooth contacts during sleeping at home and analyzing the data at laboratory was improved. The data of ERG and tooth contact were analyzed automatically with logic system. Twenty six subjects were examined with the new system. Their bruxism were divided to two types, i.e., grinding type and clenching type. This new system was considered to be useful for investigation and diagnosis of bruxism in periodontal patients.
We are planning to have further research for the analysis of bruxism, occlusal trauma and periodontal disease. Less