Studies on etiology of periodontal disease and its diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Periodontology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90218298)
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Periodontology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90193937)
WATANABE Hisashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Periodontology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40143606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / Porphyromonas gingivalis, / restriction fragment length polymorphism / genotype / oral spirochete / treponeme / 治療疾患 / DNAプローブ / Bacteroides forsythus / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / ELAM-1 / 免疫染色 / RT-PCR法 / 成人性歯周炎 / P.gingivalis / 全染色体DNAプローブ / 急性症状 / 歯周ポケット内細菌叢 / 線毛遺伝子 / 制限酵素 / RFLPsパターン
Research Abstract
A total of 188 porphyromonas gingivalis strains isolated from 13 periodontal pockets of 8 periodontitis patients were investigated by means of restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis using the funA gene as a pobe. A total of 5 RFLP genotypes were identified, and over half of the isolates belonged to type I.Four of the 8 patients harbored only 1 RFLP genotype of P.gingivalis, and 1 patient harbored only 2 RFLP genotypes in different sites. On the other hand, in 3 other patients, multiple RFLP genotypes were found in single periodontal pockets. Further studies will be required to clarify whether multiple genotypes of P.gingivalis colonized a single periodontal pocket simultaneously or whether a mutation occurred in the fimbrilin gene locus of P.gingivalis.
A total of 90 clinical strains of oral treponemes was isolated from subgingivalplaque in patients with periodontal disease. They were characterized by biochemical means as well as cell enzyme, protein analisys using sodium dodecyl sulfatepolyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and DNA dot blot hybridization. Sixty strains were isolated on Medium 10 (M10), which was fundamentally serum-free. The remainder were isolated on serum-containing media. Isolates were divided into 6 groups according to their biochemical characteristics. Three of the 6 groups were asaccharolytic, and 2 of these 3 groups were Treponema denticola and "Treponema vincentii". The other 3 groups were saccharolytic and further divided into 9 subgroups. The analyzes of cell enzyme, cell protein and dot blot hybridization with the DNA probe of Treponema socranskii indicated that all the saccharolytic groups were T.socranskii or closely related species. This study indicated that the newly characterized saccharolytic oral treponemes could be identified using M10 from the human periodontal pocket.