Experimental study of the effect of T cell on alveolar bone resorption induced by bacterial endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi  Nagasaki University, School of Detistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70253680)
OZAKI Yukio  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60204187)
TANI Masahiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70188374)
ICHIMARU Eiji  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60223111)
KATO Ihachi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBone resorption / T cell / Nude mouse / SCID mouse / T細胞 / 病理組織学的検索
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease are caused by bacterial infection and some immune cells locally infiltrated against it. There cells secrete cytokines which have been reported to act not only as regulatory substances for immune responses, but mediators of tissue destruction. In fact, there have been many reports which suggest the relation between some cytokines secreted from T cell, a mediator of immune responses, and alveolar bone resorption. However, it has been unclear that T cells truly relate with periodontal tissue destruction. So in first study, alveolar bone resorption induced by every 48 h injections of E.coli endotoxin was investigated in normal mice, T cell deficient nude mice and SCID mice congenitally lacking both T and B cells. In addition, CD4 and/or CD8 depleted mice by the administration of anti-CD4 and/or anti-CD8 monoclonal antibodies were used in this study. In normal mice, alveolar bone resorption was observed after 4 times injection, and after 7 times in nude mice and 10 times in SCID mice. T cell depleted mice, especially CD4 depleted mice, also revealed the weaker and delayd bone resorption. These findings strongly suggested the relation between T cells and bone resorption. So in second experiment, mice transfered with T cells were established and injected with endotoxin as same as in first study. After 4 times injection, these mice showed the weak but obvious bone resorption similarly in normal mice. Based on these results, T cells closely related the bone resorption induced by endotoxin and further study should be investigated on cytokine production by T cells.