Clinicopathological study on pathogenesis and therapeutics of essentially dermatological diseases in oral region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UYENO Kazuyuki  IWATE MED.UNIV., SCH.of DENT., PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00048307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGASHI Takashi  IWATE MED.UNIV., SCH.of DENT., RESEARCH FELLOW, 歯学部, 助手 (50220116)
KUMAGAI Atsushi  IWATE MED.UNIV., SCH.of DENT., ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20195514)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdermatological disease / gingiva and oral mucosa / diagnosis and prognosis / pathogenesis / therapeutic effects / clinicopathological study / 口腔粘膜 / 病態解析
Research Abstract
This study was made to examine the pathogenesis and the therapeutic effects on desquamative gingival lesions originated in essentially dermatological diseases of 21 patients (male 2 and female 19, mean age : 47.3) . The chief complaints at first visit were various gingival pain, resulting in mental anxiety, and 70% of their complaints were gingival pain induced by local irritants. Seven of 19 female had past history of uterine myoma, and four of the seven cases underwent panhysterectomy. The primary lesions were characterized by zonal and/or spotted erythema and desquamation with occasional blistering of free and attached gingiva, and zonal lesions were mostly found at the buccalsites of upper molar and lower incisor regions. The diagnosis of chronic desquamative gingivitis was made by the clinical courses from onset of gingival signs. Histopathological examination and immunofluorescent technique of the lesions restricted to gingiva could not discover a specific basic disease, but clin … More ical signs of oral mucosa and skin lesions during observation periods were useful to make a diagnosis of basic disease. Finally, the patients were almost diagnosed as dermatological diseases such as inflammatory dyskeratosis (lichen planus) , bullous mucosal disease (pemphigus, pemphigoid and et at) and endocrine disorders. All patients were given mainly symptomatic treatment by topical medication. In addition, excision of diseased tissue, replacement with healthy gingiva, and systemic medication such as herb medicine, steroid and DDS were carried out. The therapeutic effect varied with the case. A healing was good in such cases as spotted erythema and pemphigus vulgaris, but was not good in erosive lichen planus. The primary desquamative gingival lesions mostly appeared as early onset of dermatological disease, but lesions restricted to gingiva were also observed in some cases. It seemed that a pathogenesis of the lesions could be related to hormonal disorder and mental stress, and further immunological research concerning factors regulating keratotic mechanism might be expected. Less