Project/Area Number |
05454522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Hajime Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISATSU Katsuhiko Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20266167)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Lecturer, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085772)
田中 裕子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30217070)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Priodontal Tissue Regeneration / Cultured Fibloblast Cells / Cell-Seeing / alteration of periodontal ligament cells / 歯周組織の再生 / 培養線維芽細胞の移植 / 線維芽細胞の染色 / 歯槽骨の再生量 / 培養細胞 / 細胞マーカー / 骨欠損部への細胞注入 |
Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken to test the hypothesis that seeded cultured periodontal ligament like cells are able to create new attachment and other periodontal tissue regeneration. But, the ability of this tissue regeneration has limited. Artifical periodontal defects were made on P_3, P_4 bifurcation and the cultured ligament like cells that had been marked by PKH26 fluorescent cell marker were seeded on the defects and coverd with muco-periostal flaps. The opposite side served as control. After 1,2,4 weeks, the dogs were scrificed and grind sections were prepared. Periodontal tissue (bone, comentum and periodontal ligament) of the test side were much more regenerated than the control. Concluded that seeding of periodontal ligament like cells could be a promising to create new connective tissue attachment.