Immunological properties of a heat schock protein from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihide  School of dentistry, Aichigakuin University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Katsuhiko  School of dentistry, Aichigakuin University, Assistant Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90231117)
FUKUDA Mitsuo  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University, Assistant professor (40156790)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / Heat shock protein / GroEL-like protein / A. actinomycetemcomitans / 限局型若年性歯周炎 / A.a.菌 / 熱ショックタンパク質(HSP) / GroEL様タンパク
Research Abstract
Actinobacillus actinomycelemcomitans is a facultative gram-negative rod that is considered to be associated with human periodontal diseases. Heat shock proteins are a group of proteins with a conserved structure that are synthesized in response to a sudden increase in temperature or to other environmental stress. Among heat shock proteins, the 64-kDa GroEL-like protein has been implicated in the etiology of autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis. In this study, we have examined biochemical and immunological properties of a GroEL-like protein from A.actinomycelemcomitans and other periodontopathogenic bacteria.
SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of SDS extracts from whole cells of A.actinomycelemcomitans Y4 showed that the shift from 30゚C to 42゚C or 50゚C brought about a significant increase in the relative amount of a 64-kDa protein. Monoclonal antibodies to the 64-kDa protein of A.actinomycelemcomitans cross-reacted with 62 to 64-kDa proteins of A.actinomycelemcomitans serotype a and c.Haemophilus aphrophilus, Haemophilus influenzae. Haemophilus paraphrophilus. and Escherichia coli. Rabbit antisera to whole cells of strain Y4 strongly reacted with the 64-kDa protein of A.actinomycelemcomitans Y4. Western blot analysis showed that alomost no sera from 18 healthy individuals reacted with the 64-kDa protein of A.actinomycelemcomitans Y4.although one serum from one healthy subject did react very weakly with the 64-kDa protein. Both sera from 2 localized juvenile periodontitis patients strongly reacted with the 64-kDa protein. In addition, 6 sera from 19 rapidly progressive periodontitis patients reacted with the 64-kDa protein. These results suggest that the 64-kDa protein of A.actinomycelemcomitans may be an immunodominant antigen of the organism.