The effect of cementum protein-impregnated HAP on the formation of new attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yoshihiro  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80172782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuaki  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40098017)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCemental components / Dental implant / Coatings / Cementum formation / Periodontal ligament / Wound healing / 歯根膜再生 / セメント質形成 / インプラント / 新付着
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to evaluate the potential of cemental components to induce formation of periodontal ligament-like tissue around dental implants. Hydroxyapatite (HA) implants compounded with and without bovine cemental particles were placed in experimentally created edentulous ridges of monkey jaws. After 3 months animals were sacrificed, and implants were retrieved and studied following preparation with the cutting-griding system. Histologic examination of undecalcified sections revealed that tissue consistent with periodontal ligament was formed surrounding hydroxyapatite implants when coated with gelatine-embedded cemental particles, whereas no such periodontal tissue was observed on the HA implants without cemental particles. Results demonstrate that tissue consistent with a true periodontal ligament from around HA implants coated with cementum. This technique may prove therapeutically useful as an adjunct to more natural and functional artificial tooth replacement.