Phenotypic analysis of CD4^+CD45RA^+T cells in the inflamed gingiva of the patients with adult periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1994)
Fukuoka Dental College (1993)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigenobu  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Ass.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10177917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYA Hidehiro  Fukuoka Dental College, prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10028764)
金子 憲章  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70185932)
原賀 義昭  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10105702)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / T lymphocyte / Subpopulation / Gingival tissue / CD4 / CD45RA / Autologous mixed-lymphocyte reaction / 歯肉組織
Research Abstract
Immunological mechanisms have been inplicated in the pathogenesis of human periodontal diseases. The histopathological works suggested that periodonatal lesions might be induced by the immunoregulatory imbalance of T cells which have been recognized to play a central role in the immunoregulatory network at both local and systemic levels. In our previous study, the autologous mixed-lymphocyte reaction (AMLR), which is suggested as a possible indicator of immunoregulation in inflammatory diseases, of peripheral blood lymphocytes has been demonstrated to be depressed in some (39%) adult periodontitis patients (low-AMLR patients). We also demonstrated a lower percentage of CD45RA positive cells in CD4-positive cells (CD4^+CD45RA^+T cells) of peripheral blood lympho-cytes only in the low-AMLR patients but noto the normal-AMLR patients nor healthy control subjects. In the present study, the phenotypic alterations of the CD45 antigens (CD45RA and CD45RO) on CD4^+T cells in the inflamed gingiv … More a and peripheral blood lymphocytes from the patients with adult periodontitis were examined in relation to AMLR responses. The flowcytometric analysis of T cell fraction in the inflamed gingiva revealed a relatively lower percentage of CD4^+CD45RA^+CD45RO^-T cells and a higher percentage of CD4^+45RA^-CD45RO^+T cells than those in the peripheral blood, suggesting naive CD4^+T cells in the inflamed gingiva might be actively differentiating into memory cell populations by the continuous stimulation of the local periodontopathic antigens. However, no significant correlation were observed between the alteration of these T cell subsets in the inflamed gingiva and AMLR responses nor the phenotypic alteration in the CD4^+T cell subset of the peripheral blood lymphocytes from the individual subject. The CD4^+CD45RA^-CD45RO^- and CD4^+CD45RA^+CD45RO^+T cell subsets were also found in the inflamed gingiva from the periodontitis patients, although the functional characteristics of these T cell subsets has not been reported. These results might reflect changes in regulatory T cell function induced by development of periodontal diseases. Less