A Physiological Evaluation Hybrid Oral Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  Tokoy Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Dept.of Maxillo-Facial Rehabilitation, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 功  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40251532)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOral Rehabilitation / Provisional Denture / Occlusion Occlusal Evaluation / EMG of masticatory musclature / 咬合平面 / プロビジョナルデンチャー / 筋間協調性 / 咀嚼中心 / 咀嚼中心の欠如 / 咀嚼中心再構成 / 咀嚼律動性
Research Abstract
This investigation have been carried out for detection of objective physiological symtoms for the evaluating occlusal function by clinical reconstructions in occlusal deficit mouth, especially as the case of Oral Rehabilitation. Since 1979 the author has been developing the objective diagnosing systems. These are able to checked up and record the patients-data of masticatory musculature activities by EMG and coordinating functional jaw movement by MKG out-puts. For occlusal reconstruction of occlusal deficient patients, the positive confirmation of improvement after treatment than before, should be nessesary in forecasting treating procedures. Using thse system, the follow-up observations have been undertaken in 6 hybrid type (after provisional denture treatment) oral rehabilitation patients. The results were as follows ; i) The masticatory musculature activities were markedly increased by improvement of occlusal plane and vertical dimension by provisional denture and hybrid reconstruction.ii) Also the masicatory rhythms, coordination pattern of functional musculature activities were significantly betterment. iii) These data were significantly coordinated with clinical procedures.