New fabrication system of prostheses using numerically controlled electric discharge machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takashi  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Yasuhiro  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00245804)
KITAMURA Masaaki  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00234287)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEDM / CAD / CAM / prosthesis / digitizer / milling / デンタイザー
Research Abstract
Electric discharge machining (EDM) was applied in the fabrication of prostheses. The three areas of use of EDM are classified as supplementary use, direct fabrication of crowns and bridges and fabrication of titnium copings using a CAD/CAM process. Numerically controlled (NC) ram type and wire type EDM were investigated to fabricate precision attachments on titanium castings and these usages were found practical. On the other hand, fabrication of electrodes for the ram type EDM with a CAD/CAM process was investigated using a newly developed laser digitizer and milling machine. Graphite electroles with boty abutment and coronal shapes were fabricated and supplied for machining titanium using ram type EDM.The wear of electrodes was a problem and we had to change electrodes many times to achieve enough accuracy. Furthermore, fabrication of crowns directly with a CAD/CAM process was also investigated using newly developed digitizer and milling machine. These results indicated new technolagies investigated are promising in the future.