Effect of <Phytic Acid-Stannous Fluoride> Primer on Adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  Tsurumi University Sch.of Dent.Med., Dept.of Dent.Engineering, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80064335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Shigeru  Tsurumi University Sch.of Dent.Med., Dept.of Dent.Engineering, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30121130)
KIKUI Tetsuya  Ohu University Sch.of Dent., Dept.of Dent.Mater.Science, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00254871)
NOGUCHI Hakujyu  Ohu University Sch.of Dent., Dept.of Dept.Mater.Science, Professor, 歯学部, 元教授 (80083434)
FUKUSHIMA Shunji  Tsurumi University Sch.of Dent.Med., Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014205)
KOHNO Atsushi  Tsurumi University Sch.of Dent.Med., Dept.of Operative Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00064345)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdhesion / Tooth conditioner / Primer / Phytic acid / Stannous fluoride / bonding-durability / 接着試験 / 歯質前処理剤 / 前処理剤 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
The <Phytic acid (PYA)-Stannous Fluoride (SnF_2) > primer has been developed as the tooth conditioner for bonding of dental resin adhesives to tooth substrates in our department. In the present study, the effects of this primer on bonding of adhesive resin and glass ionomer cements to tooth substrates, castable ceramics and hydroxyapatites were examined using various commercial cements containing functional monomers and polycarboxylic acids. In all bonding-systems, this primer was vary effective. In addition, the new informations with which could explain the action mechanism of this primer were got.
This primer was effective on bonding to castable ceramics and hydroxyapatites which do not contain organic components such as collargen in tooth substrates. This results suggest that the chemical interaction between PYA and apatites which is an inorganic component of tooth substrates is related to the effects of this primer on bonding to tooth. The primer in which PYA salt partially substituted with sodium, the treatment with which was very mild for demineralization to tooth, was used in place of PYA had the same effects as the original primer. This result suggests that the chemical interaction bwtween Sn^<2+> fixed tooth substrates with PYA and functional monomers or polycarboxylic acids containing cements is the main effect of this primer rather than its demineralization ability to tooth substrates. The treatment with this primer requires two steps with PYA and SnF_2 solutions, respectively. The effect of the one-step primer in which PYA and SnF_2 were mixed was lower than that of the original two-step primer. This result also supports the action mechanism of this primer mentioned above. However, this hypothesis is very complex. Therefore, further reseraches should be performed by means of instrumental analysis such as ESCA and IR specroscopy to prove the action mechanism of this primer.