Study on the pathological absorption of maxillary bone induced by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroto  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASI Wataru  Hirosaki University Hospital, Oral Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50234860)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsjaw cyst / bone absorption / mechanical stress / intracystic pressure / microcirculation / lipid peroxide / antioxidant enzyme / cytokine / 微小循環障害 / 骨吸収因子 / レーザードップラー血流計 / シッフ塩基染色法
Research Abstract
To solve the relationship between the physical force ( =mechanical stress)and the bone absorption in jaw cysts, we tried to measure directly intracystic pressure and colloid osmotic pressure of cyst fluids. The cyst wall microcirculation was also measured by laser doppler blood flow meter. Using cyst wall tissues as materials, we tried to detect lipid peroxide by chemiluminescence-HPLC method, prostanoid and inflammatory cytokines by ELISA.Furthermore, the localization of lipid peroxide and antioxidant enzyme in cyst wall were investigated by the histochemical method. Results were as follows.
1. The average of intracystic pressure was 27.4mmHg, which was a good correlation with the colloid osmotic pressure, and changed with the degeneration of cyst fluid accompanying with bacterial infection or inflammation. No correlation could be found between the pressure and the histological typing of jaw cysts. 2. The blood flow of cyst wall showed lower value than healthy-side gingival mucosa. 3. … More PGE_2, IL-1betaIL-6, TNF alpha were detected in cyst wall. Values of these factors were in propotion to the degree of inflammation in jaw cysts. 4.Cu, Zn-SOD was localized at the inner side of cyst wall epitelium and at the capillary endothelial epithelium in cyst wall connective tissue. This finding was in good accordance with both pathohistological finding of inflammation and the localization of lipid peroxide staining in jaw cyst wall.
These results in this study revealed that the increase of intracystic pressure was induced by the free radicals-mediated tissue injury and that the microcirculation in cyst wall was also damaged by the increasing of the colloid osmotic pressure of cyst fluid. These findings strongly suggested that the microvascular injury was responsible for the generation of bone absorbing factor. In clinical study, jaw cyst gradually decreased in size according to the declines of intracystic pressure by the irrigation therapy, which aspirate cyst fluid regularly to change physiological saline including antioxidant reagents. Less