A role of lymphocytes and cytokines in the osteogenesis induced by bone morphogenetic proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Teiichi  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50005089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shiro  Tohoku University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
高橋 哲  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60226850)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbone morphogenetic proteims / bone formation / lymphoproliferative gene / cytokines / apoptosis / Fas antigen / lymphocytes / C.B-17 / scid mice / 異所性骨形成 / ループスマウス / SCIDマウス / 重症複合免疫不全
Research Abstract
Bone formation is under the control of cytokines as well growth factors such as bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs). This suggests the possibility that osteogenesis might be modulated by factors which also modulate the immune system. To test whether immune disorders in the host might influence bone formation, we studied BMPs-induced bone formation in a C3H strain mice carrying mutant gene, the lpr or thegld which is known to induce immune disorders via deficient Fas-antigen-mediated apoptosis. BMPa were injected into C3H mice or C3H mice carrying lpr or gld gene. A result of this study revealed that the presence of either the lpr or gld gene induced enhancement of bone formation by the BMPs than that seen in the wild type mice. On the other hand, to investigate whether host immune system is required for osteogenesis, we utilized an animal model for severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID), C.B-17 sced mice. BMPs were also injected into C.B-17 scid mice and their normal counterpart mice. As a result, no evidence of impaired bone formation was observed in the C.B-17 scid mice. This experimental system may also be a potential tool to analyze the role of additional cytokines on bone formation in vivo.