Immuno histochemical Studies on degenerated disc and retro discal tissue in the internal deraugement of the temporo mandibular joint.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadahiko  Professor, School of Medicine, KYoto Univ., 医学研究科, 教授 (80026921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, KYoto Univ., 医学研究科, 助手 (40260624)
MORIYA Yoshiyuki  Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, KYoto Univ., 医学研究科, 助手 (70221637)
FUJITA Shigeyuki  Lecturer, School of Medicine, KYoto Univ., 医学研究科, 講師 (50228996)
MURAKAMI Ken-ichiro  Associate Professor, School of Medicine, KYoto Univ., 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
宮木 克明  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50211595)
瀬上 夏樹  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (40148721)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternal derangement / Keratin sulfate / Hyaluronic acid / Chondoritin 6-sulfate / Tenascin / CD44 / MR imaging / 顎関節円板 / 細胞外基質 / コンドロイチン6硫酸 / コンドロイチン4硫酸 / 滑膜 / 外側翼突筋 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
We studied TMD patients with internal derangement by MR imaging and arthroscopic surgery. It is resulted that closed lock cases had close relationship between adhesion and maximum opening, and that between adhesion and pain.
The human TMJ specimens obtained at autopsy were examined immunohistochemically. In cases with anterior disc displacement, keratin sulfate and chondroitin 6-sulfate were highly localized in the anterial area of TMJ discs. These findings suggested that there is relationship between the distribution of extracellular matrix and pathological changes of the human TMJ.
We examined surgical specimens of human TMJ immunohistochemically. CD44 distributed intensively in human synovi al membrane. We found there were many distribution of hyaluronic recepter in the synovial membrane. TGF-beta and tenascin were expressed intensively in the affected human synovial menbarane These findings suggested that tenascin might be an useful marker for grade of synovitis.