Project/Area Number |
05454542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Keikichi KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70010204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Arata KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TERANOBU Osamu KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40127379)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | hydroxyapatite (HAP) / osteoconduction / multi-nuclear granules / open pore / culture experiment / biocompatibility / MC3T3-E1 / Mg / MAP顆粒 / 骨伝導能 / 骨原性細胞 / MC3T3-E1細胞 / 培養 / トリチウムチミジン / HAP顆粒 / 化学組成 / 家兎脛骨 / 1200℃ |
Research Abstract |
A variety of hydroxyapaite (HAP) granules were made which have various chemical compositions, shapes and solubility behaviors, and the effects of these properties on the osteoconduction were examined. HAP powders were synthesized by precipitation method, granulated and sintered at 1200゚C.These results suggested that the shapes of HAP granules were closely connected with osteoconduction. Namely multi-nuclear HAP granules with continuos pores ranging from 30 mum to 200 mum in diameter and fine particle surface indicated yhe most excellent osteoconduction. This sample, also, indicated satisfactory biocompatibility to L929 culture cells. It was considered that osteoconductions of HAP granules were influenced by variation of calcium or phoshorous solubility, and then the effects of solubility behavior were examined. As the result, it was identified that Ca and solubility was reflected in various factors such as chemical composition, shape and relative surface of HAP granules. However, Ca and P solubility did not always correlate with osteoconduction of HAP granules. While, a small amount of beta-TCP is producted in HAP when it is synthesized by precipitation mthod. Mg-contined HAP,however, made it possible to make statable bi-phase ceramics containing HAP and beta-TCP with sintering at 1200゚C. The effects of Mg-contained HAP and biocompatibility to osseous tissue were examined by using MC3T3-E1 cells derived from the neonatal mouse calvaria. As the result, the proliferation of MC3T3-E1 cells was promoted by immersing HAP into the medium. This assumed to indicate that HAP affects advantageously for activity of osteogenic cell. Furthermore, the proliferation of MC3T3-E1 cells was accelerated by Mg of the solution.