Project/Area Number |
05454547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Sigeo Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70085752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Ryoko Tokyo Dental College, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (20156540)
MORIMOTO Mitsuaki Tokyo Dental College, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (90174458)
MIZUNO Yoshio Tokyo Dental College, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (40051750)
樋浦 秀一郎 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
秋谷 理 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Diabetics / Microangiopathy / Oral mucosa / Microcirculation / Vital Video-Microscopic System / Capi-Flow / PtO_2 / BrudU L.I. / 口腔粘膜微小循環 / 透過電顕 |
Research Abstract |
In present study, we have attempted to clarify in the relationship between microcirculatory disturbance and tissue oxygon tension, cell kinetics of Oral mucosa in Diabetics. The results were as follows. 1 Significant findings of microcirculation were evidence of slow circulation, meandering in microvessels, irregularly vessel wall, abnormal architecturs and dicrease of visibility. 2 PtO2 levels in diabetics, 26.5(]SY.+-。[)9.5mmHg decreased significantly compared with that in control, 41.3(]SY.+-。[)3.7mmHg (p<0.01) .PtO2 levels correlated with HbA<@D21c@>D2 (r=-0.44p<0.01) and BrdU L.I.(r=0.53 p<0.01). Further, PtO2 levels correlated with abnormalities in microcirculation (r=-0.48 p<0.01) and progress of diabetic retinopathy (r=0.58 p<0.01). 3 PtO2 levels in insulin-treated diabetics were different in the individual patients. These data indicated PtO2 levels reflected the diabetic control and the influence of diabetic microangiopathy in oral mucosa. 4 Vital Video-microscopic system for observing the microcirculation, measurement of PtO2 levels, which is simple, noninvasive and valuable technique may be a useful predictor on the localization and progression at early stage of diabetic microangiopathy, further, these methods seemed to be very efficiant for futuer development of any complications with past-operative inflammation or relardation of wound healing in oral mucosa.