Growth prediction of mandible by using a computed X-ray densitometry method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hideo  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Koshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10205916)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbone mineral density / CXD method / mandibular growth / SIGMA GS / D / hand bone X-ray / late adolescent period / second metacarpal bone / maturity indicator / 下顎骨全体長 / 身長 / 重回帰分析 / 成長予測 / アルミニウム階段 / 初経 / パーソナル・コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between mandibular growth and the value of bone mineral density by using computed X-ray densitometry (CXD) method. All of subjects consisted of 199 girls and 68 boys aged from 6 to 19 years at initial stage. The materials used were serial hand bone X-rays taken with an aluminum step-wedge ruler, lateral cephalograms and standing height data. The following annual increments were obtained-Cd-Go, Go-Pog', Cd-Gn from cephalograms, SIGMA GS/D,GSmax, GSmin, MCI,D,d, L from second metacarpal image by using "Bonalyzer" (Teijin Ltd.).
Results were as follows :
1. It indicated that peak velocity of SIGMA GS/D was about 2-year later than that of D,L and standing height, and 1-year around menarche in girls.
2. There were significantly positive correlation coefficients between annual increments of total mandibular length and that of standing height, SIGMA GS/D,D and L during puberty.
3. It showed no correlation between facial type and value of SIGMA GS/D.
4. In girls, it significantly showed negative correlation between annual increment of total mandibular lengh and three parameters (SIGMA GS/D,MCI and L) at initial stage, and in boys, only SIGMA GS/D showed negative correlation during puberty. But both of them, there was no correlation before puberal growth period.
From multiple regression analysis with annual increments of mandible as criterion variable and paraneters of CXD method as predictor variables were applied, it should that multiple correlation coefficients was 0.7-0.9 in late adolescent period in boys.
When multiple regression equation was applied, the error between true annual increments of mandible and predicted value were 0.5-1.0 mm in girls, and 1.0-2.0 mm in boys.
Above all, it indicated that the parameters obtained by CXD method were useful for the evaluation of individual skeletal maturation and mandibular growth potentiality in later adolescent period, especially in boys.