The etiologic study of T.M.D.caused by occlusal disharmony using a computerized measuring system of occlusal pressure distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASIMA Akihiro  KYUSHU UNIVIERSITY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00037524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARI Kazuhiko  KYUSHU UNVERSITY,Dentistry RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (60037538)
一ノ瀬 元史  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30150460)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOcculusal Pressure / Temporomandibular joint disfunction / Pressure conductive rubber / 咬合面積 / 咬合力
Research Abstract
The researches had developed a "computerized measurig system of occlusal pressure distribution", and they were about to improve this device to measure and evaluate the functional occlusion in patients with temporomandibular joint disfuction. However, and due to the fact that the Japanese company that had supplied the "pressure conductive rubber", a part of the sensor, has stopped its cooperation due to marketing reasons, and then the system had to be redesigned.
We used the newly redeveloped system, and we obtained the following :
1-We measured the occlusal pressure distribution in normal subjects "control" that were chosen from among the student of our faculty. As a result, we found that a correlation existed between the total pressure and the occlusal area. However, no difference was found when occlusal force of certain similar areas.
2-When the symmetry of the facial soft tissue was investigated on patients, who were diagnosed in our faculty to have temporomandibular joint disfuction, It was found that the inter-pupils line, the inter-nasofacial angles line were impaired more than in normal subjects. However, this didn't help in predicting the affected side.
3-The newly redesigned machine was employed on elementary school children, it was found that the larger the occlusal pressure was the more upward the occlusal plane was. However, no relation could be established between this phenomenon and between the temporomandibular joint disfuction.