| Project/Area Number |
05454560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Yoshinobu TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Hygiene & Community Dent., Assoc.Prof., 歯学部・衛生学講座, 助教授 (80125012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Naoki TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Hygiene & Community Dent.Assis.Prof., 歯学部・衛生学講座, 講師 (00246349)
TOHDA Hisako TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Ultrastractural Science, Assis.Prof., 歯学部・超微構造学講座, 講師 (80085828)
OHKAWA Yoshikazu Chiba College of Health Science, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (20211097)
OKUDA Katsuji TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Microbiology, Prof., 歯学部・微生物学講座, 教授 (40085741)
TAKAESU Yoshinori TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Hygiene & Community Dent., Prof., 歯学部・衛生学講座, 教授 (60048303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Root Surface Caries / Factor / Epidemiology / Aging / Occlusal Status / Microflora / Preventive Procedure / リスク要因 / プレスケール / 診断基準 / 有病状況 / 病原微生物 |
| Research Abstract |
These studies have been carried out from 1993 to 1995 for etiological epidemiology of root surface caries. During this period, our research project showed and developed the following results. 1. Original diagnostic criteria of root surface caries. 2. Due to the epidemiological survey of prevalence, adult men had more root surface caries than adult women. The peak of its prevalence was observed among 50-59 year-old-subjects. And this prevalence was also clearly different with their occupation. 3. Microbiological studies for root surface caries were also done from 1994 to 95. Before 1980, most of researchers reported that the predominant microorganisms of root surface lesion were Actinomyces species. However, mutans streptococci was focused as caries inducible bacteria of root lesions after 1980. Our results also presented the active role of mutans streptococci and Lactobacilli on root caries. 4. Concerning the etiological factors of root surface caries, poor fluoride application and daily life style were mentioned as well as aging, gingival recession, oral hearth behavior gender. Moreover, occlusal status might be related with this type of caries. These results indicated that root surface caries has different character from coronal caries. We are planning the suitable preventive procedure of this lesions.