THE INFLUENCE OF FOOD HARDNESS ON TEMPOROMANDDIBULAR JOINT AREAS OF THE RAT AFTER THE LATERAL MANDIBULAR DISPLACEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsunari  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR & CHAIRMAN, 歯学部, 教授 (00084294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSUE Seigo  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60225092)
YANABU Masuyoshi  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50230280)
KAWAI Satoru  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70214583)
HIROSE Takehisa  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90218842)
ITOH Takami  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90122770)
川越 仁  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40131859)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHARDNESS OF FOOD / MANDIBLE / LATERAL DISPLACEMENT / TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT / HISTOPATHOLOGY / MORPHOLOGY / RAT / 食物硬度 / 顎関節
Research Abstract
Experiment was carried out to study how solid, paste, and liquid diet qrowing Rats would influence the temporomandibular joint. Furthermore, jumping plate was placed in the right molar side of the Rats fed with different food hardness to study how the temporomandibular joint is altered. Three weeks old male rats (SD type) were divided into three groups (hard, soft, liquid diet) and they were fed for seven weeks. Furthermore, jumping plates were set in the rats raised and fed similarly, and comparisons were studied. Theresults were : 1) as for thecondylar disc, clear atrophy of the fibrous connective tissue and the nuclei of the fibrous cells were more prominent in the paste and liquid groups than the solid food group. The inflammatory response of the fibrous connective tissue, as the result of the ipsilateral mandibular displacement, was confirmed to be the most prominent in the liquid food group. 2) in the condylar cartilage, squamous and atrophy of the hypertrophic cartilage cells, i … More n conjunction with the mandibular deviation was noted. In the liquid food group, prominent hindrance of the hypertorophic cartilage cells turning into mature cartilage cells was noted. As a result, it is shown that soft diet causes reqressive changes of the temporomandibular joint cells, making it more susceptible to the influence of external force caused by the mandibular displacement. Also, it was noted that the jaw movement influenced the morphologic changes in the maxilla and mandible. Thus, temporomandibular joint alterations were examined in the rats fed with different diet and placing jumping plate in the upper right molar region. Masticatory exercise was carried out in the automaatic mandibular movement analyzer machine developed by us. The machine was set to force open and close movement for 20 minutes (300 times/minute) for one week. The results were : 1) in the maxilla, comparison of the normal versus experiment groups for the angle measurement showed showed prominent right deviation in the mid-incisal region. 2) in the mandible of the experiment group, prominent difference in left versus right distance measurements Kd-dg, Kd-id, Kd-an, Kd-PM were noted. Based on the above findings, jaws and temporomandibular joint can be obtained in short period by forcing open and close movement. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the condition is amplified as the diet gets softer. Less