Structures and Functions of Prostaglandin Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University, Physiological Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  Kyoto University, Physiological Chemistry, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (80243038)
NEGISHI Manabu  Kyoto University, Physiological Chemistry, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (60201696)
福井 哲也  京都大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (90111971)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsprostaglandin / receptor / PGE2 receptor / PGI2 receptor / G protein / PGF2alpha receptor / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / ホスホリパーゼC / G蛋白共役 / EP3イソフォーム / プロスタグランジンI_2 / cDNA / プロスタグランジンE_2 / 情報伝達系 / 腎臓 / Northern blotting
Research Abstract
Prostaglandins exist a wide spectrum of physiological and pharmacological actions through interaction to their specific receptors on plasma membranes in diverse tissues . In order to the clarify the molecular actions of prostaglandins, it needs to clone their cDNAs and studied the structures and functions of their receptors in expressed cells. In this project, we have cloned cDNAs for mouse PGE2 receptor, PGF2alpha receptor and PGI2 receptor. The cloned mouse PGE2 receptor consisted of three different subtypes, EP1, EP2 and EP3. The cloned three receptor subtypes are coupled to Ca^<2+> mobilization, and stimulation and inhibition of adenylate cyclase, respectively. The three subtypes show different tissue distributions, EP1 is mainly expressed in kidney, EP2 in thymus and ileum, and EP3 in uterus and kidney. In addition, we have identified three isoforms of mouse EP3, which are produced through alternative splicing and differ in their carboxy-terminal tails. These isoforms differ in the efficiency of G protein activation or in the specificity of coupling to G proyeins. The cDNAs for the mouse PGF2alpha and human PGI2 receptors have cloned and expressed in mammalian cells. The PGF2alpha receotor which is coupled to Ca^<2+> mobilization is abundantly expressed in pregnant ovary and smooth muscle, and PGI2 receptor which coupled to both adenylate cyclase and phosphatydyl inositol metabolism is noted to abundantly express in thymus. This molecular characterization is useful for understanding the diverse physiological roles of prostaglandins.