Studies on the metabolism and toxicity of drugs using mammalian cells expressed in drug metabolism enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tetsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60092061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shigeru  Chiba University Hospital, Division of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院薬剤部, 助教授 (70169069)
HOSOKAWA Masakiyo  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70181500)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscarboxyl esterase / glutathion S-transferase / CYP 450 / CO57 cells / esterase / drug metabolism / 発現 / 培養細胞 / P450 / グルタチオン S-トランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Drugs and naturally occurring products are metabolized and detoxified by various drug metabolizing enzymes. Recently, gene technology has been progressively developed and these techniques are used for the studies on the metabolism and toxicity of drugs. In this regard, we tried to incorporate the genes of the drug metabolizing enzymes into the cells to express their enzymatic functions. The drug metabolizing enxyme which we used in these studies are carboxylesterases, glutathione S-transferase a dn cytochrome P-450, and we had carried out the cDNA cloning of these enzymes. We had extracted and purified the RNA from rats, mice, monkeys and human livers, and synthesized cDNA of each enzyme. Then, we prepared the libraries using ramda gt 11, ramda gt 10 and ramda gt Zap as the expression vectors. Next, we have used the respective antibodies against each enzyme as the probes to screen the cDNA libraries, and determine the DNA sequences of the positive clones of each enzyme. As the results of these experiments, we had six cDNA clones of the drug metabolizing enzymes mentioned above. Among these cDNA,we have expressed the cDNA of esterases using mammalian cells. In fact, we treated the cDNAs of liver esterases of rat RL1 and RH1 and mouse MH1 with pCR3 as an expression vector, and incorporated the genes of these esterases into COS 7 cells. As the consequence of these experiments, the activities of esterase isozymes were expressed. The novel mammalian cells possessing the genes of several drug metabolizing enzymes we have developed here are extremely useful for new drug development in future.