Cloning, gene expression and signal transduction of opioid kappa-receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionYokohama City Univ.
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  Yokohama City University Pharmacology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00145674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMAE Takeaki  Yokohama City University Pharmacology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00239435)
FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  Yokohama City University Pharmacology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10254161)
GOSHIMA Yoshio  Yokohama City University Pharmacology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00153750)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOpioid receptor / Signal transduction / Xenopus Laevis / Oocytes / Cloning / G-protein / 〓イノフィンACセプター / オピオイドレセプター / 情報伝達 / 母細胞 / 発現クローニング
Research Abstract
Here we report the evidence for a novel type of opioid kappa-receptor inhibiting G-protein activity in the guinea pig cerebellum. In guinea pig cerebellar membranes, kappa-agonists inhibit the high-affinity GTPase activity in concentrations lower than those for stimulation of this activity, possibly through known 7-transmembrane type of opioid kappa-receptor. The inhibitory activity was found to be attributed to the direct inhibition of GTP-GDP exchange activity on Gil reconstituted into membranes. Taken into consideration the finding that kappa-receptor agonists inhibit phospholipase C through an inhibition of Gil activity, we attempted to clone this metabostatic receptor which inhibits currents mediated through Gil and phospholipase C in Xenopus oocytes. In Xenopus oocytes coinjected with RNAs of metabotropic glutamate receptor (or muscarinic M2 receptor) and Gila, the kappa-receptor agonists inhibits these metabotropic receptor-mediated currents. These inhibitory effects were completely antagonized by norBNI,an opioid kappa-receptor antagonist. Using conventional strategies, we cloned a novel type of metabostatic kappa-receptor which has no apparent transmembrane domain.