Developmental study of newly-synthesized peptidergic nootropics for Alzheimer-type senile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Tsutomu  Department of Chemical Pharmacology Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Meijo Uiversity Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10076698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Masayuki  Department of Chemical Pharmacology Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Meijo Uni, 薬学部, 助手 (10189863)
UKAI Makoto  Department of Chemical Pharmacology Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Meijo Uni, 薬学部, 助教授 (80131209)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDynorphin / Alzheimer-type senile dementia / Passive avoidance learning / Galanin / Nor-binaltorphimine / Physostigmine / 一酸化炭素 / 学習行動 / カッパオピオイドレセプター / 記憶 / 健忘改善作用 / スコポラミン / 自発的交替学習 / カッパオピオイドアンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
The present study examined the effects of intracerebroventricular injection of dynorphin A- (1-13) and galanin on memory processes by using the passive avoidance task in mice. The middle doses (0.3 and 1 mu g) of galanin significantly decreased step-down latency of passive avoidance response when given 15 min before retention tests. Physostigmine (0.2 mg/kg), a cholinesterase inhibitor, and oxotremorine (0.01 and 0.03 mg/kg), a cholinergic receptor agonist, significantly inhibited the shotening of step-down latency induced by galanin (0.3 mu g) administered 15 min before retention tests, indicating the involvement of cholinergic dysfunction in the galanin (0.3 mu g) -induced shortening of step-down latency. Although dynorphin A- (1-13) (1 or 3 mu g) did not prolong the step-down latency induced by weaker electroshocks, it inhibited the galanin (0.3 mu g) -induced shortening of step-down latency. The effects of dynorphin A- (1-13) (3mu g) on the galanin-induced shortening of step-down latency were almost completely reversed by pretreatment with nor-binaltorphimine (4 mu g), a kappa-selective opioid receptor antagonist. These results strongly suggest that dynorphin A- (1-13) attenuates galanin-induced impairment of memory processes through the mediation of kappa-opioid receptors.