| Project/Area Number |
05454584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AMINO Nobuyuki Osaka University Medical School Department of Laboratory Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGORO Aya Osaka University Medical School Department of Laboratory Medicine Assistnant, 医学部, 助手 (60273653)
KASHIWAI Taku Osaka University Medical School Department of Laboratory Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00252685)
TADA Hisato Osaka University Medical School Department of Laboratory Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80263242)
HIDAKA Yoh Osaka University Medical School Department of Laboratory Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30243231)
玉置 治夫 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20221400)
光田 信明 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50209805)
岩谷 良則 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60168581)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Autoimmune desease / Hashimoto's thyroiditis / Graves' disease / Prediction of onset / Prevention / Pregnancy / Postpartum / Autoantibodies / 出産後発症 / 慢性関節リウマチ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to predict the postpartum onset of various autoimmune diseases, we measured autoantibodies in early pregnancy and followed these positive women after delivery and tried to prevent postpartum onset or aggravation of autoimmune diseases. Obtain conclusions are : 1) Measurement of serum antibodies in normal subjects could detect subclinical form of autoimmune diseases, at least in the thyroid gland. 2) Seven kinds of autoantibodies were measured and anti-thyroid microsomal antibody was found in 15.4% of women, suggesting that the high incidence of subclincal autoimmune thyroid disease. 3) High tites (>20,000) of anti-thyroid microsomal antibody in early pregnancy was associated with postpartum onset of hypothyroidism, and destructive thyrotoxicosis was found before onset of hypothyroidism. Most hypothyroidism was transient but persistent one was found in one of 500 postpartum women. 4) Postpartum onser of Graves' disease could be predicted by measurement of microsomal antibody and then of thyroid stimulating antibody, and was found in one of 200 postpartum women. 5) For the prediction of postpartum onset of rheumatoid arthritis, measurement of rheumatoid factors were useful, but we need more specific antibodies to rheumatoid arthritis. 6) Small dose of steroid therapy started immediatedly after delivery for short duration was effective to prevent postpartum aggravation of autoimmune thyroid disease. 7) Postpartum onset of autoimmune disease was induced by immune rebound phenomenon after delivery. Conclusion : Continuation of this study would be able to predict the onset of various autoimmune desease more perfectly and to reduce the number of patients with autoimmune disease.